Recruitment Privacy Policy

Privacy statement for job applicants
Trespa International B.V., hereinafter referred to as Trespa, is a controller and as such, it processes your personal data because you apply for a job at our organisation, respond to a vacancy or otherwise show an interest in working for Trespa. Trespa processes that personal data in accordance with prevailing privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this statement, Trespa provides you with information about how your personal data is processed within the framework of the aforementioned activities and what your rights are in that respect.

Actively looking for applicants
As Trespa has a legitimate interest in processing personal data (as set out above), we also actively look for suitable applicants, which means we may find and store personal data without asking the data subject directly. Collecting data from social profiles is legal under the GDPR.  Sourcing is an important function for organisations looking for suitable people. We may, for instance, assume that a publicly accessible LinkedIn profile indicates a reasonable expectation of contact (if not explicitly indicated otherwise in the profile).  That is why we will continue to process the data of applicants for a maximum of 30 days.

If the process of sourcing for applicants prompts us to decide to keep their data, we will contact those applicants within 30 days and we will explain that we will only retain the data for recruitment purposes, under reference to our privacy policy.

Contact details of the controller ▾

Details of the organisation
Name: Trespa International B.V.
Visiting address: Wetering 20
Postal address: 6002 SM Weert
Chamber of Commerce no. 24270677
General telephone number: 0495 458358
General e-mail address: HumanResources@trespa.com
Website: WWW.Trespa.com

If you have any questions or if you wish to exercise one of your individual rights, please contact our privacy contact person.

Details of the privacy contact person
Data protection officer: Math Coppen
E-mail address: m.coppen@trespa.com
Telephone number: 0495 458354

Why do we process your personal data? ▾

We will process your personal data in order to be able to communicate with you and to assess your profile against current and/or future recruitment needs at Trespa and the sister companies within the Broadview holding.  This process may include screening, interviews, tests and reference checks and we may notify you of new positions on the basis of your profile.

If you are offered a job, we will also use the personal data to prepare employment documents.

We may also process your personal data in order to keep you updated about vacancies.

In some cases, we need to process data in order to ensure we fulfil our statutory obligations. We are, for instance, obliged to check if an applicant from outside the EU qualifies for employment in the EU before his employment commences.
Trespa processes the personal data it has obtained for the aforementioned purposes. If Trespa intends to process your personal data for other purposes, Trespa will contact you and offer you the opportunity to object to further processing. This will happen before any further processing, and the information about that other purpose and all further relevant information will be shared with you.

What kind of data do we process? ▾

We process the personal data provided to us, either by yourself or by a third party.

We process the following categories when you apply for a job with us by sending in a curriculum vitae and a personal letter, for instance:

  • Personal details (e.g. name, contact details, language spoken (languages), gender, date of birth, citizen service number, marital status, nationality).
  • Skills information (e.g. information in your application letter and curriculum vitae, other information about training and development, employment history, driving licence ownership, information obtained via reference checks).
  • Position (e.g. preferred position, title, location, fulltime/part-time, possible terms and conditions of employment)
  • Remuneration and payroll records (e.g. possible salary, bonus, fringe benefits, type of remuneration, salary scale and other remuneration, currency, frequency of salary payments, start date of the allowance for previous employment).
  • Immigration status (e.g. citizenship, passport details, ID card details and details of residency or work permit).
  • Recruitment documentation such as interviews, notes and test results.

During the application process, Trespa does not ask for sensitive personal details such as racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical convictions, trade union membership, health or sexual preferences. Therefore, please, do not mention such information when you apply for a job.

Who has access to your personal data? ▾

Data that is forwarded to third parties is used for the aforementioned purposes only. Third parties include sister companies within the Broadview holding, recruitment agencies or the party that performs an assessment.

Data protection
We take the protection of your data very seriously. We have implemented an internal policy and audits to ensure your data is not lost, erroneously destroyed, misused or disclosed, except by our members of staff for the correct performance of their duties.

Legal ground or grounds for processing ▾

Processing within the framework of the aforementioned purposes each have at least one legal ground. These legal grounds are explained below.

Consent
The legal ground of consent applies if you have given Trespa your free, explicit and unambiguous consent to process your personal data. If Trespa processes personal data on the basis of your consent, you are at all times entitled to withdraw that consent. If data is processed only on the basis of your consent, Trespa is no longer permitted to process any of your data after you have withdrawn your consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Retention periods ▾

If you make general requests for information and/or ask questions, Trespa will retain the personal data it has received from you for as long as there is continuous contact about one and the same subject. If no contact has taken place for a period of four weeks, your personal data will be removed within the next four weeks. 

If you apply for a job or show a specific interest in a vacancy or work for Trespa, Trespa will keep the personal data from you for the duration of the application process and/or as long as both parties show an interest in the potential conclusion of an employment contract.  Your personal data will be removed within four weeks of the end of the application process or, if no contact has taken place for a period of four weeks, within the next four weeks. If you give your consent to retain your personal data for a longer period of time, your personal data will be kept for no more than one year after your consent was granted.

In the event of complaints or disputes about contact or the application process, your personal data will be kept for the time it takes to process these complaints and disputes. When it is clear that a complaint or dispute is resolved, the personal data kept for those purposes will be removed.

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data ▾

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for or object to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can submit a request via the contact details given in this statement. Please note that the aforementioned rights are not absolute. That means that TRESPA is not always obliged to comply with a request for you to exercise one of the aforementioned rights. 

Submitting a complaint to the supervisory body ▾

Despite the due care observed by Trespa, you may have a complaint about the way in which Trespa processes your personal data and/or deals with your rights. In that case, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory body. In the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens] is the supervisory body in the field of personal data processing. The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority can be found on www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes ▾

This privacy statement was last changed on 05 October 2018. 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please us using the contact details given in this statement.